|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Jun 22, 2005 10:48:21 GMT
Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) ----------------------------------------- Starring: Kiki, her cat, the bakery shop lady.
A stunning animated film from the great japanese director Hiyao Miyazaki. Here Kiki is a trainee witch who to complete her training has to leave home and spend some time in another town. The story is simple enough but it oozes quality from beginning to end.
Best Bit: The airship
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Kill Bill: Volume 1 (2003) -------------------------------------- Starring: Uma Thurman, Lucy Liu, Vivica A Fox
Tarantino's finest hour, here the bride has been shot and betrayed by Bill and she vows to get revenge on both him and the 4 other members of the Deadly Viper Assassination squad. For Vol 1 she heads to Japan to take on O-Ren Ishii with spectacular and bloody results.
Best Bit: O-Ren arrives at the house of blue leaves
D.J's Rating: 10/10
Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004) ------------------------------------ Starring: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Gordon Liu, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Disappointing second half in which the bride finally catches up with Elle Driver, Budd and Bill. There are flashes of pure brilliance such as the eyeball incident , training with the chinese master and being buried alive but unfortunately there are too many talks between the characters which have no relevance to the plot because iffy editing has made it so. My advice here is wait for the Kill Bill Fusion special edition which puts the two films together and then we will have the Vol 2 as it needed to be because this one just feels like too many corners had been cut.
Best Bit: eye eye captain
D.J's Rating: 7/10
Lake Placid (1999) ------------------------------ Starring: Bill Pullman
A nasty crocodile seems to have been attacking and eating people who only wanted to have a fun day out on a large lake. Little does the local police know however that a mad old lady has been looking after the creature.
Best Bit: Feeding the pets
D.J's Rating: 7/10
*new addition* ------------------- Harold and Kumar get the Munchies (2005) -------------------------------------------------- Starring: John Cho, Kal Penn
Two potheads get high and then set off to find a white castle restraunt so they can quench their munchies with a mountain of burgers. Obviously getting there ain't a walk in the park but this movie is worth watching because it is both stupid and fun as all sorts of obstacles get in the characters way.
Best Bit: Locked up by crooked cops
D.J's Rating: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Jul 5, 2005 9:28:05 GMT
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) -------------------------------------------- Starring: Angelina Jolie
Film version of the successful Playstation game sees Lara chasing after the triangle of light which can control time and space. Bollocks? Yes but it's quite entertaining bollocks.
Best Bit: Shootout in the mansion
D.J's Rating: 7/10
Lara Croft: Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life (2003) ---------------------------------------------------- Starring: Angelina Jolie
This got yet another panning from the citics but i fail to see why, this was NOT a bad film by any means. Infact it was an excellent action movie which is superior to the original in every way. Here, Lara teams up with her ex to stop her enemies from obtaining Pandoras Box.
Best Bit: Shadow Monsters and Building Jump
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Lemony Snicket's: A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004) --------------------------------------------------------- Starring: Jim Carrey
It seems the greedy Count Olaf is determined to get his grubby mitts on the inheritence of three orphans who have been sent to live with him. Turns out though that no matter what he tries, things always go wrong and his plans backfire.
Best Bit: parked on the railway tracks
D.J's Rating: 7/10
Liar Liar (1997) -------------------------- Starring: Jim Carrey
It was reported that Carrey was paid $20 million for this film. Can't see why as it is certainly nothing outstanding as we see a habitual lying lawyer (Carrey) have to get through an entire day in which he cannot tell a single lie. Little kids should be careful what they wish for.
Best Bit: "I've had better"
D.J's Rating: 5/10
Little Nicky (2000) ---------------------------- Starring: Adam Sandler
It seems that Nicky is the softie son of the devil and is completely unlike his brothers in every way. Unfortunately when they go to earth to cause mayhem only Nicky can go to sort them out. That proves tricky.
Best Bit: Nicky getting killed again and again.
D.J's Rating: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Jul 11, 2005 9:35:12 GMT
Look Who's Talking (1989) -------------------------------------- Starring: John Travolta, Kirstie Alley
Dodgy comedy in which Bruce Willis lends his voice to baby Mikey who wants to get his mother to hook up with a local taxi driver. Ok at the time but now it is dire.
Best Bit: The End
D.J's Rating: 3/10
Look Who's Talking Too (1991) -------------------------------------------- Starring: John Travolta, Kirstie Alley
Better than the first installment, here Mikey is older and is joined by his little sister. It's ok stuff and compared to the first film is more watchable. Not brilliant though.
Best Bit: John Travolta making an ass of himself doing an Elvis dance.
D.J's Rating: 5/10
Lost In Space (1999) --------------------------------- Starring: William Hurt, Matt Le Blanc, Mimi Rogers, Gary Oldman, Heather Graham
Jeez, three films in a row that stink, i think i picked the short straw with these reviews today so far. This film could have been a 9/10 movie. The first half was excellent as the Robinson family get attacked by space spiders and Joey (Le Blanc) kicks ass with guns and space fighters. But then the family crash onto a deserted planet and from that point on it is absolute bullshit. Such a shame as it had so much potential but delivered only a little.
Best Bit: Space Spiders
D.J's Rating: 4/10
Lost in Translation (2004) ---------------------------------------- Starring: Bill Murray, Scarlet Johansson
Ah, this is more like it, Lost in Translation is pure escapism from the world we know as Bill Murray ends up jet lagged and confused while visiting Tokyo to film a wine commercial. While there he befriends a lonely chick who also is having trouble adapting to the unusual environment and together they have a lot of fun. Together with a brilliant soundtrack, this film is superbly acted and is a joy to watch. If you have not seen this then do as you won't regret it.
Best Bit: The final goodbye, a very private moment where even the audience is not allowed to hear what was said.
D.J's Rating: 10/10
Mars Attacks! (1996) ---------------------------------- Starring: Jack Nicholson, Tom Jones, Sarah Jessica Parker, Glenn Close, Michael J Fox, Martians
"Ack ack", this is the weirdest alien movie you'll ever see from director Tim Burton. Here it seems that martians in flying saucers are to invade the earth and the only way to safety is on a plane piloted by Tom Jones. Yes it's stupid but it's also a lot of fun.
Best Bit: Sarah Jessica Parker has a head swap operation with her annoying dog.
D.J's Rating: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Jul 12, 2005 13:31:44 GMT
Master and Commander: The far side of the world (2003) ------------------------------------------------------- Starring: Russell Crowe
During the Napoleonic Wars, a brash British captain pushes his ship and crew to their limits in pursuit of a formidable French war vessel around South America. This Peter Weir directed film is one of the best of it's genre and Crowe suits the part perfectly.
Best Bit: Riding the storm
D.J's Rating: 8/10
Me, Myself and Irene (2000) --------------------------------------- Starring: Jim Carrey, Rene Zellweger
A Rhode Island policeman finally snaps after years of being nice and putting up with every bit of stress and shit that has been thrown at him. This causes the emergence of Hank who, and let's be fair to him, is a complete asshole who threatens to destroy everything. Fortunately the cop (Carrey) has his medication to control his condition and keep Hank locked away but when he goes on the run with Irene who has been caught up in some very nasty buisness he forgets his pills.
Best Bit: Sh*tting on the neighbours lawn
D.J's Rating: 8/10
Meet The Fockers (2005) ------------------------------------- Starring: Ben Stiller, Robert De Niro, Dustin Hoffman, Barbara Streisand
Superior follow up to Meet the Parents where Gaylord Focker (Stiller) and his finacee take her parents to visit his. The Fockers however are not the average family. This is pure situation comedy with hilarious results.
Best Bit: Dog/Cat Toilet incident
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Meet the Parents (2000) ------------------------------------ Starring: Ben Stiller, Robert De Niro.
Gaylord Focker is a likeable loser who takes his fiancee to meet her parents. Her father however is an ex-CIA agent who is a bit of a psycho and will try everything to make Gaylord (he calls himself Greg) prove himself worthy and join the 'circle of trust'.
Best Bit: Lie Detector Test
D.J's Rating: 7/10
*New Addition*
Constantine (2005) ---------------------------------- Starring: Keanu Reeves, Rachael Weisz
Keanu is back in his first film since the Matrix sequels and he's ready to kick ass as John Constantine, a terminally ill man who smokes like a train and patrols the border between heaven and hell. This border however happens to be our own world and when the minions of hell look to be trying to cross over there is only one man who can send them back where they belong. Excellent CGI and a good story made this a surefire winner.
Best Bit: Keanu goes to hell
D.J's Rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Jul 27, 2005 11:46:05 GMT
Men in Black (1997) ------------------------------- Starring: Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones
The men in black are a secretive organisation which monitors and polices alien activity on planet earth, aliens include a giant bug, worm critters and Sylvester Stallone. This was probably the best film in a year of bad summer blockbusters which included Jurassic Park 2 and Batman and Robin.
Best Bit: Jack Jeebs gets his head blown off
D.J's Rating: 7/10
Men in Black II (2002) --------------------------------- Starring: Will Smith, Tommy Lee Jones
The sequel which should have been released several years before it was. Here Sarleena who is a big ugly plant thing dressed as Stacy from Waynes World (psycho hose beast with added plastic surgery) decides that she's gonna blow up the earth if she does not get her hands on the light of zaartha. What will Will Smith do to stop her? Find his mentor and kick ass that's what.
Best Bit: Underground train beast at the start
D.J's Rating: 7/10
Metropolis (2001) ---------------------------- Directed by: Rintaro
A Japanese anime classic which follows a female robot who is created to be the perfect being but is destined to be used for destruction. Things do not go according to plan though when she vanishes into the city depths and ends up befriending the young assistant of a private investigator. He soon falls in love with her but is unaware of her true identity and just who is the assassin that is out to get them also and why is doing it?
Best Bit: It's hard to pick out a defining moment as there are so many of them.
D.J's rating: 10/10
Minority Report (2002) ----------------------------------- Starring: Tom Cruise
Before War of the Worlds, Cruise and Spielberg teamed up for this sci-fi future-murder mystery which actually succeeds in being clever, entertaining and complex. Definately worth a look.
Best Bit: The chase through the city (jumping across cars etc)
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Mission Impossible (1996) --------------------------------------- Starring: Tom Cruise, Jon Voight, Jean Reno, Ving Rhames
This is a very clever and complicated thriller story about a spy who is set up for the murder of his own IMF team. Director Brian de Palma manages to create plenty of clever plot twists to keep you guessing and although action is kept to a minimum, what there is, is actually quite good.
Best Bit: The beginning where Cruises team gets bumped off one by one.
D.J's Rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Jul 29, 2005 9:54:12 GMT
Mission Impossible II (2000) ---------------------------------------- Starring: Tom Cruise, Thandie Newton, Dougray Scott
High octane sequel which is not as good as the original but does contain some quality action thanks to good old John Woo directing. He can still do better though but as usual, Cruise is on good form and manages to make the film a success when really it should have failed.
Best Bit: Lab shootout
D.J's Rating: 7/10
Mission to Mars (2000) ---------------------------------- Starring: Gary Sinise, Tim Robbins
Likened by some movie mags to a s**t sandwitch, this slow burner involves a trip to investigate strange happenings on mars, it's a bit silly but is far too slow going and almost sends you to sleep.
Best Bit: Silly man, you know not to take off your helmet in space.
D.J's Rating: 4/10
Monsters Inc (2002) ------------------------------- Starring: John Goodman, Billy Crystal
Another classic from those animation geniuses at Pixar. Here monsters get their energy by entering the human world and scaring kids half to death but things go wrong and a little girl ends up in Monstropolis.
Best Bit: "23-19! We have a 23-19!!!"
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Mr Nanny (1993) ---------------------------- Starring: Hulk Hogan
This turkey waddled onto the iMDB worst 100 list and it's not surprising, watch it at your peril.
Best Bit: Hulk getting smacked on the head with a saucepan.
D.J's Rating: 3/10
Mrs Doubtfire (1994) ------------------------------- Starring: Robin Williams
Not the amazingly good film it was made out to be at the time of release, this comedy involves Williams dressing up in drag and becoming Mrs Doubtfire, a housekeeper which will mean he'll still be able to see his kids after a messy divorce. Not bad, not brilliant either.
Best Bit: The mask flies out of the window and gets squashed by a truck.
D.J's Rating: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Aug 3, 2005 9:50:49 GMT
National Treasure (2004) --------------------------------------- Starring: Nicholas Cage
Over americanised Bruckheimer romp in which a man sets out to find out a long lost family treasure by stealing the declaration of independence. The action ain't bad though so it's worth a look.
Best Bit: Stealing the declaration
D.J's Rating: 7/10
Never Been Kissed (1999) ---------------------------------------- Starring: Drew Barrymore, David Arquette
A workaholic reporter goes back to school undercover to do a story. When she was at school though for real she was bullied and treated like dirt, now though she tries to become 'cool' by getting her hair done and stuff like that.
Best Bit: Drew's brother turns up as a schoolboy to her shock and horror.
D.J's Rating: 6/10
Not Another Teen Movie (2001) ------------------------------------------- Starring: The pretty/ugly girl, the cocky blonde guy, the stupid fat guy, the team mascot, the cheerleaders etc...
Hilarious p*ss take out of teen movies such as American Pie, Never Been Kissed, 10 things i hate about you and many more. Directed with the same style as the Scary Movie films it delivers one gag after another and is definately one of the funnier comedies around.
Best Bit: The toilet collapses
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Ocean's Eleven (2002) ---------------------------------- Starring: George Clooney, Brad Pitt, Julia Roberts, Andy Garcia, Don Cheadle, Matt Damon
Excellent heist film in which Danny Ocean (clooney) puts a team together so they can rob Terry Benedict's (garcia) casino of $180 million approx. Very clever and inventive, this film runs along at an excellent pace and always manages to keep you guessing until how they did it is revealed at the end.
Best Bit: The SWAT team enter the vault
D.J's Rating: 10/10
*new addition*
Alexander: Directors Cut (2005) ----------------------------------------------- Starring: Colin Farrell, Angelina Jolie
Deemed a total flop at the cinemas, this Oliver Stone directed film has been tinkered with for DVD and the directors cut lifts it from total stinker to admirable failure. Stone's vision is indeed impressive and the battle sequences, though not as good as Troys are well filmed and coreographed.
Best Bit: The first major battle against Persia
D.J's Rating: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Aug 4, 2005 13:43:30 GMT
Ocean's Twelve (2005) --------------------------------- Starring: George Clooney, Brad Pitt, Matt Damon, Julia Roberts, Andy Garcia, Catherine Zeta Jones, Don Cheadle.
A slightly muddled follow up in which the casino heist team are betrayed by a master thief calling himself 'The Night Fox' who tells Terry Bendict (Garcia) of their locations. When found they are given two weeks to pay back the money they stole but just who is the Night Fox and why is he setting the gang up? Matters also are not helped by a europoll agent trying to stop them every step of the way. Not as good as the original but there is still plenty of fun to be had here.
Best Bit: Crossing the room of lasers
D.J's Rating: 8/10
Payback (1999) -------------------------- Starring: Mel Gibson
Dodgy criminal movie in which Gibson plays a villain who is betrayed and left for dead and as you would expect, he want's payback. This movie though is actually pretty rubbish and not worth watching more than once, it promised much but delivered so little.
Best Bit: The End
D.J's Rating: 2/10
Paycheck (2003) --------------------------- Starring: Ben Affleck, Uma Thurman, Aaron Eckheart
You would not think that this was a John Woo movie as he is capable of so much better. The bike chase was disappointing as to was the rest of the action actually. The story was ok but overall Mr Woo can do so much more and i think perhaps he needs to back to his roots (Hard Boiled, The Killer, face/Off etc) to produce a hit movie in future.
Best Bit: The true villain is revealed
D.J's Rating: 5/10
Pearl Harbor (2001) -------------------------------- Starring: Ben Affleck, Josh Hartnett, Kate Beckinsale, Jon Voight, Cuba Gooding Jr...
Critics panned this movie but having seen it several times i can safely say that it is actually a very good film. Yes the running time is at least 30 minutes too long but apart from that minor niggle, the action and romance are top notch. This film also includes some of the greatest battle scenes ever commited to film and it gets the D.J's rating it does for that factor alone.
Best Bit: The attack of course
D.J's Rating: 8/10
Phone Booth (2002) -------------------------------- Starring: Colin Farrell
This film has such a simple plot that it's almost laughable (bloke stuck in phone booth because of a sniper). It's strange then how the same director as Batman and Robin is able to take this premise and turn it into one of the best thrillers in years. This film should not have succeded but somehow it did, the sniper is menacing, Farrell acts his socks off and the fact that his entire life is unwound for the sake of a single phone call just shows how quickly life can change. See it, it's excellent.
Best Bit: The sniper opens fire
D.J's Rating: 9/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Aug 13, 2005 9:10:19 GMT
Pitch Black (2000) -------------------------------- Starring: Vin Diesel
Sci-Fi sleeper hit in which Vin is a convicted criminal on a spaceship which crash lands onto a barren uninhabited planet. As the survivors search the area though they make a startling discovery that they are not alone, and in the end it is Riddick (played by Vin) who is the only one which can lead them to safety when darkness descends and monsterous creatures emerge.
Best Bit: The eclipse begins
D.J's Rating: 7/10
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) --------------------------------------------------------- Starring: Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightly
Many thought after Cutthroat Island that a decent pirate film could never be made. They were wrong as this film broke new ground as to how a pirate film should be made. Depp is on fine form as Captain Jack Sparrow and the decision to make the crew of the Black Pearl members of the undead was inspired. Watch this and you will not regret it.
Best Bit: "You'd better start believing in ghost stories, you're in one!"
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Planet of the Apes (2001) -------------------------------------- Starring: Mark Wahlberg, Helena Bonham Carter, Michael Clark Duncan, Tim Roth.
Not the Charlton Heston original here but Tim Burtons remake which was not anything truly special, but was reasonably entertaining until the end which left everyone with a serious case of 'wtf?'
Best Bit: Storming the ape outpost on horseback
D.J's Rating: 6/10
Pleasantville (1998) --------------------------------- Starring: Tobey Maguire, William H Macy, Jeff Daniels
A geeky teenager who is obsessed with the 50's TV show 'Pleasantville' ends up being transported )with his sister) inside the TV and into the show itself. Their effect on the programme though is hugely unexpected as their modern values cause the town and people to slowly but surely change from monochome to colour.
Best Bit: How the colour slowly creeps into the town, very cleverly done it is.
D.J's Rating: 8/10
Pokemon: The First Movie/Mewtwo Strikes Back (2000) ---------------------------------------------- Starring: Veronica Taylor, Rachel lillis, Eric Stuart
This could and should have been much better than it actually was. The animation meant that it stayed pretty faithful to the games and the characters were all present and correct but what did spoil things was the americanisation of what is esentially a piece of Japanese anime. The sequels which follow not long after also would mean that this one would be destined to be the weakest of the Pokemon movies.
Best Bit: The trainers meet Mewtwo
D.J's Rating: 4/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Aug 15, 2005 7:38:22 GMT
Pokemon: The Movie 2000/Revelation Lugia/The Power of One (2000) ----------------------------------------------------------- Starring: Veronica Taylor, Rachel Lillis
It is amazing just how much a sequel can improve on the original, firstly the music: Gone from the second Poke movie is the bubblegum pop soundtrack of the first and now has a more grown up score which has been used. Thes story too is much improved and the whole 'end of the world' scenario is much more traditional anime in style. The legendary birds are probably the best pokemon anyway and even after the americanisation, this still stands head and shoulders above the other Pokemon movies (though No.4 comes close to beating it).
Best Bit: The big freeze sets in
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Pokemon 3: Lord of the Unknown Tower/Spell of the Unown (2001) ----------------------------------------------------------- Starring: Veronica Taylor, Rachel Lillis, Eric Stuart
Not as good as the second movie but better than the first, this tale is aimed at a slightly younger audience as it involves a little girl who via the spell of mysterious creatures in her home is able to recieve anything she wishes for, including a mother. These items are delivered to her by the legendary Pokemon Entei but when he delivers a mother for her, the lady in question just happens to be Ash's mom which means a rescue must get underway.
Best Bit: The CGI Unown Pokemon
D.J's Rating: 7/10
Pokemon 4Ever: Celebi, A Timeless Encounter (2002) ------------------------------------------------------------ Starring: Veronica Taylor, Rachel Lillis, Eric Stuart
Just pipped at the post for the title of 'best Poke movie' by the second installment. This quality CG-filled tale is very similar in style to Studio Ghibli's Princess Mononoke. The whole forest spirit story is well written and acted and the DVD includes the original Japanese theatrical trailers, another great anime movie.
Best Bit: Samuels' true identity is revealed
D.J's Rating: 8/10
Princess Mononoke (1997) ----------------------------------------- Directed by: Hiyao Miyazaki
A truly stunning piece of anime in which a villager is struck down by a terrible deadly curse, in a vain effort to find a cure he sets off and travels to a land where the forest guardian rules all. The harmony though is threatened by humans who want to control everything and the only ones who can stop them are a small group of rebels led by Princess Mononoke.
Best Bit: The forst spirits fill the woodland
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Pulp Fiction (1994) ----------------------------- Starring: John Travolta, Samuel L Jackson, Harvey Keitel, Ving Rhames, Christopher Walken, Bruce Willis, Quentin Tarantino.
An excellent little movie about small time gangsters who get up to all sorts of mischief, it involves several small tales all linked in one way or another. This was a truly groundbreaking piece of work from director Quentin Tarantino and is loved by millions of film fans across the world. If you have not seen it, go and do so now (though the first time you watch it you may think 'wtf' but after repeated viewings you'll love it).
Best Bit: Marsellas telling Zed that he's gonna get medieval on his ass with a pair of pliers and a blowtorch.
D.J's Rating: 9/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Aug 26, 2005 13:41:52 GMT
Ransom (1996)---------------------------- Starring: Mel Gibson, Gary Sinise Some nasty thugs swipe Mel Gibson's son and demand a whole stack of cash. The table turns on them though when he puts a huge cash bounty on their heads while on TV. Not bad, not brilliant either. Best Bit: Gary Sinise getting shot for being a bastard D.J's Rating: 6/10 Red Planet (2000)------------------------------ Starring: Val Kilmer, Carrie Ann Moss In the future, a colony on Mars is mankinds only hope, but when a mission there ends in disaster and their spaceship is damaged, the crew have no choice but to go down to the surface and what they find there ranges from the horiffic to just plain stupid. Best Bit: Wow, life on Mars..... and they're beetles which burst D.J's Rating: 4/10 Reign of Fire (2002)--------------------------------- Starring: Matthew McConaghy, Christian Bale A fun yet limited post apocalypic dragon movie which does pretty much nothing of what the poster said it would. England has been turned to ash by big bad dragons and the only way to kill them is to wipe out the lone male of the species. The film contains some good quality effects and exhibits good acting but despite this, Reign of Fire could have been so much more had they have been given the budget to show what was described in the opening sequence. Best Bit: Arriving in London and seeing the creatures fly across the house of parliament. D.J's Rating: 7/10 Reservoir Dogs (1992)---------------------------------- Starring: Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Steve Buscemi, Chris Penn, Lawrence Tierney, Quentin Tarantino. QT's debut feature involves the aftermath of a robbery that has gone badly wrong, it is extremely clever with top notch action and great interaction between the characters. Best Bit: The Ear Incident D.J's Rating: 9/10 Resident Evil (2002)-------------------------------- Starring: Milla Jovovich One of the better game to film franchises around, Alice (Jovovich) has lost her memory and does not know who she is or what happened to the underground lab where she worked, all the people inside though have died and a rescue squad shows up to investigate. When they gain entry though it seems that the victims of the tragedy are not entirely dead. mmmmmmm, braaaaaaaains (well, nearly). Best Bit: being chopped by laser beams, ouch (>.<) D.J's rating: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Aug 31, 2005 7:23:18 GMT
Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) ---------------------------------------------- Starring: Milla Jovovich
The Resi sequel sees zombies escaping from the hive and overwhelming Raccoon City with the deadly T Virus. Here Alice teams up with Jill Valentine in an attempt to survive the carnage and escape the city. With Nemesis on their tail though and a little girl who needs rescuing, things don't go entirely to plan. Many people hated this movie but i enjoyed it because it had a lot of quality action and moved along at a fast pace making for great popcorn entertainment.
Best Bit: Nemesis wipes out a building full of STARS officers.
D.J's Rating: 7/10
Return of the Jedi (1983) ------------------------------------- Starring: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher
Episode 6 of the Star Wars saga could have been so much better than it actually was, a lot of messing around with Ewoks and a poor ending after the destruction of the death star spoil what should have been an excellent film, now though it only gets rated as good.
Best Bit: The big space battle between the rebel and imperial fleets.
D.J's Rating: 8/10
Returner (2002) -------------------------- Starring: Takeshi Kaneshiro, Anne Suzuki, Goro Kishitani.
In a future world where aliens have conquered the earth, a girl finds a way to go back in time, she travels back to the present day when the first alien spacecraft arrives on earth. Together with the help of a local gunman, they try to prevent the alien invasion though a man named Mizoguchi seems determined to stop them.
Best Bit: Using the futuristic gizmo that allows the user to dodge bullets.
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Ring (1998) ------------------------ Starring: Nanako Matsushima, Miki Nakatani, Hiroyuki Sanada.
The original Japanese Ringu movie is an absolute classic, it tells the story of a cursed videotape which kills anyone who watches it after 7 days. When a reporter investigates some suspicious deaths she ends up seeing it herself and then faces a race against time to break the curse before it kills her.
Scariest Bit: When Sadako climbs out of the TV
D.J's Rating: 10/10
Ring 2 (1999) ------------------------- Starring: Miki Nakatani, Hitomi Sato, Kyoko Fukada.
The reporter who survived the curse of the videotape takes her son Yoichi into hiding when he begins to display frightening powers. Meanwhile, Mai Takano and the authorities begin a desperate search for them as the mysterious Ring curse spreads. This sequel is a little muddled in places as the plot gives more of an insight into the deadly world of Sadako, the little girl who can kill just by thinking. Not as good as the first but not awful either.
Scariest Bit: Trying to climb out of the well while being chased by Sadako.
D.J's Rating: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Sept 6, 2005 8:45:23 GMT
Ring 0: Birthday (2000) ----------------------------------- Starring: Yukie Nakama, Seiichi Tanabe
This prequel to the earlier Ring films follows the troubled life of Sadako Yamamura, the supposedly evil child who's cursed videotape consumed many in the years after her death. Here though Sadako is actually a troubled young girl who joins an acting school so she can try to put the horrors of her past behind her. This makes her both loveable but also terrifying when her dark side uncontrollably bubbles to the surface. This film is as much a tear jerker as it is a horror but the blend works brilliantly to create a truly impressive piece of filmmaking.
Best Bit: Sadako's powers spiral out of control in the forest.
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Road to Perdition (2002) ---------------------------------------- Starring: Tom Hanks, Paul Newman, Jude Law
When the son of a hitman witnesses what his father does for a living, they both have to escape when his boss wants them dead. Sam Mendes directs a quality period piece which keeps your attention throughout.
Best Bit: Jude Law starts shooting
D.J's Rating: 8/10
Road Trip (2000) ------------------------------- Starring: Breckin Meyer, Seann William Scott, Tom Green
When a college student videotapes himself cheating on his girlfriend. Chaos ensues when someone mails it straight to the girlfriend, this means he and a few friends must go on a road trip so they can retrieve the offending video before it reaches her. This film contains a lot of very funny smutty humour and is kinda like American Pie in places (not that it's a bad thing).
Best Bit: Tom Green gets bitten by a snake
D.J's Rating: 7/10
Rush Hour (1998) ------------------------------- Starring: Jackie Chan, Chris Tucker
Two cops, one from LA and one from Hong Kong have to work together to rescue a kidnapped girl. As usual, Chan provides some quality action and his sidekick is so totally stupid that he provides some excellent laughs.
Best Bit: The first fight scene
D.J's Rating: 7/10
*new addition*
Pokemon Heroes: Latios and Latias (2003) --------------------------------------------------------- Starring: Veronica Taylor, Rachel Lillis, Eric Stuart
The fifth Pokemon movie is set in a Venice-style city called Alto Mare. Here the waterways are protected by the legendary Latios and Latias who possess some very powerful abilities. When a pair of thieves try to take over though by capturing one of the creatures, the whole city seems to be destined to sink beneath the waves. This impressive slice of anime once again mixes hand drawn artwork and CGI to good effect. The characters are genuinely likeable and though this movie does'nt reach the heights of the second and fourth movies, it's still worth seeing while we wait for film No.6.
Best Bit: A giant tsunami approaches the city.
D.J's Rating: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Oct 24, 2005 9:31:23 GMT
LOL, it's been a long time since i last updated this...
Rush Hour 2 (2001) -------------------------------- Starring: Jackie Chan, Chris Tucker
The sequel to Rush Hour reunites the two cops who have a money laundering triad crime syndicate to break. Fights and comedy ensue in a film which for a sequel, is better than the original.
Best Bit: Chris Tucker doing a Michael Jackson routine in the triad club.
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Rushmore (1999) ----------------------------- Starring: Jason Schwartzman, Bill Murray.
At a renowned public school, one student who is both brilliant and sloppy ends up competing with a teacher for the affections of another. This quirky film from director Wes Anderson is both clever and fun. Check it out.
Best Bit: The school play
D.J's Rating: 8/10
Sahara (2005) -------------------------- Starring: Matthew McConaghy, Penelope Cruz, Steve Zahn.
An action advenure movie in which the heros attempt to track down an old warship which contains valuable treasure. It's reasonable popcorn entertainment but does'nt exhibit anything that will blow you away.
Best Bit: Attacking the enemy from inside the warship.
D.J's Rating: 7/10
*New additions*
Batman Begins (2005) ------------------------------------ Starring: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Liam Neeson, Gary Oldman.
After the disaster that was Batman and Robin, director Christopher Nolan decided to forget all that had happened in the previous movies and start again from scratch. This movie has single handedly resurrected the Batman franchise because it has gone back to the dark and violent style of old. Well worth seeing this is.
Best Bit: The batmobile car chase
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Kingdom of Heaven (2005) ---------------------------------------- Starring: Orlando Bloom, Liam Neeson.
Ridley Scott returns to his finest genre as the Gladiator helmer takes us to Jerusalem for the crusades. Epic battles ensue as the knights try to defend the place from Saladin and the Muslims. This is the best historical epic since Troy and i would have seen it at the cinema had the screening times have been pants.
Best Bit: The big battle with the siege towers and catapaults.
D.J's Rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by WeMissGamecentral on Nov 1, 2005 15:26:55 GMT
Scary Movie (2000) ------------------------------- Starring: Anna Faris, Marlon Wayans, Shannon Elizabeth.
A total p*ss take of scary movies, the format takes lots of well known franchises, blends them together and adds a bucket load of jokes. Strangely enough it works too as many films including Scream and 'I know what you did last summer' feature in this movie which turns out to actually be alright.
Best Bit: Mr Stabby gets an implant attached to his knife.
D.J's Rating: 7/10
Scary Movie 2 (2002) -------------------------------- Starring: Anna Faris, Marlon Wayans
..and this is how NOT to do a movie of this genre, taking bits from the likes of The Haunting, the second scary installment is quite frankly, crap.
Best Bit: The cannabis plant comes alive (the only genuinely funny bit).
D.J's Rating: 4/10
Scary Movie 3 (2004) -------------------------------- Starring: Anna Faris, Charlie Sheen, Leslie Nielsen
The best of the trilogy brings in a new director (David Zucker) and some familiar comedy faces to breathe a new life into the franchise. Taking the p out of Signs and The Ring among others makes for a much more entertaining story and the gags are a lot funnier too.
Best Bit: 8 Mile
D.J's Rating: 9/10
Scooby Doo (2002) ----------------------------- Starring: Freddie Prinze Jr, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Matthew Lillard.
The famous cartoon dog is now living breathing CGI, it works reasonably well though and Matthew Lillard is an excellent choice to play Shaggy. The story did feel somewhat lacking though as did the CGI but that was something the makers would fix for the sequel.
Best Bit: Monsters!!!!
D.J's Rating: 6/10
*new addition*
Kung Fu Hustle (2005) ----------------------------------- Starring: Stephen Chow, Qui Yuen, Xiaogang Feng.
A cross between serious king fu and looney tunes, this Stephen Chow directed follow up to Shaolin Soccer is absolutely insane. From dancing gangsters to hilarious knife incidents, this film mixes comedy with kick ass action coreographed by the legendary Corey Yuen. An awesome movie.
Best Bit: Chow's friend throws knives which go astray.
D.J's Rating: 10/10
|
|